Club Notes: 16 October 2013

SWIM LEINSTER DISTANCE GALA:

Report from Coach Dana Sheridan: “Sliabh Beagh swimmers displayed strong swims at the Leinster Distance Gala on Sunday, October 12th 2013 at the National Aquatic Center (NAC) in Dublin.  Personal best times were the norm, with some swimmers already achieving Division 2 and Division 1 times.  Good technique was clearly seen as these swimmers were able to drop their times so early in the season.

The girl’s events started with the 200 meter freestyle:  Alannah Leonard (2.14.16), Shauna McGahon (2.23.51), Jordan McShane (2.29.94), Claragh McGahon (2.32.62), Emer Sheridan (2.40.83), Megan McShane (2.55.90), Niamh Collins (3.04.44).  Followed by the 200 meter breaststroke: Alannah Leonard (3.00.41), Jordan McShane (3.03.23), Shauna McGahon (3.15.29), Emer Sheridan (3.18.00), Megan McShane (3.25.02), Claragh McGahon (3.33.51), Niamh Collins (3.53.36). 400 I.M. (individual medley): Alannah Leonard (5.22.92), Shauna McGahon (5.53.97), Jordan McShane (6.00.86), Claragh McGahon (6.15.38). 400 freestlye: Alannah Leonard (4.47.33). 200 backstroke: Alannah Leondard (2.32.51). 200 I.M. (individual medley): Alannah Leonard (2.38. 79), Jordan McShane (2.52.59), Megan McShane (3.10.53).

The boys started with Colin Gorman’s first ever 1500 freestyle event with a time of 21.32.20. The 400 freestyle included: Connor Comiskey (5.26.30), Cillian McGahon (6.23.37), and Lorcan Roberts (6.31.38).  The 200 backstroke was swam by Connor Comiskey (3.02.71), and Lorcan Roberts (3.20.97).  Connor Comiskey (3.12.62) and Cillian McGahon (3.31.71) also swam the 100 I.M. (individual medley).

Well done to all of the swimmers who participated!”

ULSTER MINOR SCHOOLS SWIMMING GALA

We had two swimmers compete last Saturday in Ballymena for the Ulster Minor Schools Swimming Championship.  Well done to Caoimhe Leonard & Megan McShane.

SWIM LEINSTER – GRADED GALA

Once again this Sunday we have 11 travelling to the National Aquatic Centre to compete in the Leinster Graded Gala.  Good Luck to Niamh Lavelle, Eimear McKenna, Emer Sheridan, James Campbell, Leon Campbell, Matthew Comiskey, Gearoid Coyle, Colin Gorman, Sean McKenna, Jamie Sheridan & Nathan Shields.

 DSNI SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP.

Good Luck to Colm McAdam who will be representing the club in the Disability Sports NI Swimming Championship in Lagan Valley LeisurePlex, Lisburn.  This gala will see almost 220 competitors take part.  This year’s special guests will be London 2012 Paralympians Laurence McGivern and Gold Medallist Bethany Firth, both of whom started their swimming careers at the Championships before going on to represent Paralympics Ireland on at International level.

 TRAINING

Senior & Intermediate squads will commence land training on Saturday morning after pool training.  Land training will run from 7.45am – 8.45am.  Please don’t forget gym gear!   Monday training for the Senior squad commences on 21st October 2013.  Early to bed Sunday night!!!

LACTATE TESTING

Results have now been sent out to all tested swimmers and they need to print them off and laminate the sheets so that they can have them poolside for the next 8 weeks.  Most training will be based on the various lactate intensities and if you do not have them at all sessions you will not be training at your personal correct intensity.

CONGRATULATIONS SCOTSTOWN GAA

Congratulations to our Senior member Peter O’Hara and his Scotstown teammates who clinched their first Senior County Championship in twenty years with a superb display against Clontibret last Sunday in Clones.  Congratulations Scotstown.

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL DAVID AND ALL THE STAFF AT Monaghan Coral Leisure Complex on receiving their first GOLD award at the Ireland Active awards in Cork earlier this month.

Leave a Reply

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  

  

  

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.