Sliabh Beagh Success at Ulster Age Group Championship

ulster AGe Group

Last weekend The Ulster Age Group Championships were held in The new  Aurora  50 metre pool in Bangor.  This prestigious event attracts swimmers from all across Ulster from age group 9 to 11 and up to 16 yrs for girls and 17 yrs for boys.  The best in Ulster competed over the weekend for a few coveted places.  For the majority it was about achieving personal bests and rising to the challenge of racing in a 50M pool.  17 Swimmers from Sliabh Beagh travelled to Bangor, 14 competed in individual events and 3 took part in relay teams.  Of the 14 swimmers who took part in individual events  11 reached finals.  This is a fantastic achievement for a small club and demonstrates the level of commitment by coaches, swimmers and parents.

There were some exceptional swims over the weekend especially by some of our younger age group.  Claragh Mc Gahon came first in the 100

Fly, second in the 200 Fly and 800 freestyle  and  third in the 100 free, 100 back, 400 free, 200 back and third in the 200 free and 400IM .  Conor Comiskey came first in the 100 freestyle, 200 free and 400 free,  second in the 1500 freestyle, and third in the 100 fly and 200 IM. Both Claragh and Conor now hold Ulster Age Group Long Course records, Claragh in the 100 fly  and Conor in the 100 , 200 and 400 freestyle.

There were some other great performances by the rest of the squad, where hard work and personal commitment over the last six weeks shone through.  Deirbhile Coll reached finals of the 800 and 400 freestyle and 200IM .  Ross Delaney came 3rd in the 400IM and 4th in 200 Fly finals, he also reached finals in the 100 and 200 free, 100 fly and 200IM.   Allison Gorman  achieved a Division Two time in the 200 Backstroke,  and PB’s in the 200 and 400 freestyle.  Colin Gorman reached finals in all his swims, 200 breaststroke 3rd ,100 breast, 100 and 200 fly 4th place  and 5th in the 400IM .  Caoinhe Leonard achieved PB’s in the 100 and 200 breaststroke.  Caragh Leonard reached the final of the 200 breaststroke and achieved PB’s in the 100 breast and 100 freestyle.  Cillian Mc Gahon who was the only nine year old on the programme reached finals in the 200 free, 200 breast, 200IM and came third in the 200 fly.  Shauna Mc Gahon who was swimming out of her age group also reached finals in the 400 freestyle, 200 and 400IM and 100 and 200 fly and came 3rd in 800 freestyle.  Lorcan Roberts reached the finals  of the 200 and 400 freestyle and 100 backstroke.  Emer Sheridan was in the finals of the 100 and 200 breaststroke.  Nathen Shields  made finals of the 200 back, 200 breast, and 400 free and Orla Young achieved PB’s in the 100 free and 200 backstroke.  Also well done to the swimmers who made up the relay teams, Matthew Comiskey, Eoghan Keenan and Jamie Sheridan.  Well done everyone!

Click Here for Pictures of our FABULOUS weekend: Ulster Age Group Pics

 

Aquasprint Home Gala

The next Aquasprint gala takes place this Saturday 5th April against Newry and Mourne.  Warm up is at 6pm.  Parents should check the club notice board for allocation of jobs for Gala.  Club gear should be worn.  Parents please supply refreshments for Away and Home Team

 

Leave a Reply

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  

  

  

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.