Swim Ulster Spring Qualifying Gala, Medals & Personal Best Times for Sliabh Beagh Swimmers

Sliabh Beagh ASC Sponsored by Scotstown Pharmacy.

Nine swimmers from Sliabh Beagh attended this qualifying gala.  It was a successful outing for most with 21 PB’s, Ulster Age group & IAG Division 1 Qualifying Times and 13 medals brought home.

Well done to the following:

  • Katie Bowden:  800 Freestyle: time improvement of 29 secs and UAG qualifying time. 100 Fly PB, 100 Breast, 200 free PB, 100 Back, 200IM PB, 200 back PB and 100 free PB.
  • Faolan Campbell: 200IM, 200 Free and 100 Free PB.
  • Leon Campbell: 200 Fly Silver Medal, 200 IM PB, 100 free, 100 Fly PB, 100 Breast and 50 Fly PB.
  • John Donnolly: Sliver Medal in the 100 and 50 breaststroke, Bronze in the 200 Breast, 100 free and 50 fly PB.
  • Alannah Mc Gahon: Gold in the 100 and 200 Backstroke, Silver in the 200 free and 200 IM, Bronze in the 100 free.
  • Cillian Mc Gahon: Silver in the 400 Freestyle, 200 Fly, 400 IM, 100 Fly PB,
  • Claragh Mc Gahon: Silver in the 200 Backstroke, Bronze in the 100 back, 200 free, 200 IM and 100 free.
  • Sheenagh Mc Kenna: Bronze in the 50 Backstroke, 100 back, 50 Free PB, 100 Free PB,
  • Matthew Skeath: 200IM PB, 200 back, 100 free PB, 50 Back, 400 Free, 200 Breast PB.

 

Well done everyone.

 

Limerick Irish Open Masters Gala

Last Friday and Saturday the Irish Masters Long Course Gala was held in the UL Arena, Limerick.  393 swimmers attended this increasingly popular gala from 65 Clubs.  1425 events were on the programme, which ranged from 50m to 1,500m.  All strokes and IM and relays were included.

Sliabh Beagh had two entrants, Peter O’Hara and Marcin Tobias.  However, Marcin had to withdraw as he was suffering from the flu the previous week. Peter went ahead, even though he too had been under the weather all the previous week and only got a light session in on Tuesday and Wednesday of last week.

Others attending that have a connection with the club were Mary Bramley, who swam in the 400 Freestyle and won her age group.

Our senior coach Agnieszka Wysocka- Khan who is registered under the Dungannon Club at present, also competed and came away very satisfied setting Irish records in 4 events in the process

The results were as follows:

  • Mary Bramley: 1st 400 Freestyle.
  • Peter O Hara: 1st overall for 50 Freestyle and 100 Butterfly, 2nd overall for 50 Butterfly and 3rd overall 100 Freestyle.
  • Agnieszka Wysocka-Khan: 2nd overall 50 Backstroke, 1st overall 50 Butterfly Irish Record, 1st overall 100 Butterfly Irish record, 1st overall 50 Freestyle Irish Record, 1st overall 200 Butterfly Irish Record.

Congratulations and well done to Everyone!

Leave a Reply

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

  

  

  

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.